Monday Schedule

Please download our Agenda App WHOVA to access the latest grid, find out venue information and additional logistics such as vendor floorplans, social events, etc! You can download the App via:

Monday March 20, 2017

3:45 PM-8:00 PM
Grand Foyer:
Main Ballroom:
Vendor Set Up
Ballroom 1:
Ballroom 2:
Ballroom 3:
Stephens Room:
Neilson Room:

Tuesday Schedule

Tuesday March 21, 2017

7:30 AM-8:30 AM
Grand Foyer:
Registration
Main Ballroom:
Breakfast
Ballroom 1:
Ballroom 2:
Ballroom 3:
Stephens Room:
Neilson Room:
8:30AM-9:30AM
Grand Foyer:
Registration
Main Ballroom:
Conference Opening
Ballroom 1:
Not Open
Ballroom 2:
Not Open
Ballroom 3:
Not Open
Stephens Room:
Not Open
Neilson Room:
9:30 AM-10:15 AM
Grand Foyer:
Registration
Main Ballroom:
Tradeshow
Ballroom 1:
Migrating a large and successful Geospatial Enterprise from old (desktop) to new (web) including case studies Gord Rasmussen Mike Alfawicki
Ballroom 2:
A drone’s-eye view: a new tool for assessing and monitoring wetland condition Faye Wyatt
Ballroom 3:
How can ETL (extract, transform and load) power Open Data initiatives? An expert’s take on data dissemination and integration Lesley MacKenzie
Stephens Room:
Drone 2 Map for ArcGIS (Length 2.75 hrs) Kern Ranjitsingh
Neilson Room:
10:15 AM-10:45 AM
Grand Foyer:
Coffee
Main Ballroom:
Coffee
Ballroom 1:
Coffee
Ballroom 2:
Coffee
Ballroom 3:
Coffee
Stephens Room:
Coffee
Neilson Room:
Coffee
10:45 AM-11:30 AM
Grand Foyer:
Main Ballroom:
Tradeshow
Ballroom 1:
Land Titles Renewal, ALTA2 and ALTO Marie-Louise Vieira
Ballroom 2:
Developing Raster Dataset of Annual Mean Temperatures for the Pollog Region Erkand Imeri
Ballroom 3:
Communicate Your Way to Success (Length 1.5 hrs) Vincenzo Aliberti
Stephens Room:
Neilson Room:
11:30 AM-12:15 PM
Grand Foyer:
Main Ballroom:
Tradeshow
Ballroom 1:
Making Sustainable Development Happen: Resource Permitting in the Real World Tammy Pham
Ballroom 2:
ParcelMap BC – Compiling a Parcel Fabric for the province of British Columbia Wendy Amy Ellen Styner
Ballroom 3:
Stephens Room:
Neilson Room:
12:15 PM-12:45 PM
Grand Foyer:
Lunch
Main Ballroom:
Lunch
Ballroom 1:
Lunch
Ballroom 2:
Lunch
Ballroom 3:
Lunch
Stephens Room:
Lunch
Neilson Room:
Lunch
12:45 PM-1:45 PM
Grand Foyer:
Keynote 1 – Perform in the Moment, Take Pride in the Journey Ozzie Sawicki
Main Ballroom:
Open
Ballroom 1:
Open
Ballroom 2:
Open
Ballroom 3:
Open
Stephens Room:
Open
Neilson Room:
1:45 PM-2:30 PM
Grand Foyer:
Main Ballroom:
Tradeshow
Ballroom 1:
How High Temporal Resolution Satellite Imagery Can Benefit the Resource Industry Matt Wirzba
Ballroom 2:
Stop! Listen to what the City of Lloydminster learned in implementing a/multiple Web GIS platform. Richard Bennett
Ballroom 3:
Stephens Room:
Does everyone in the Geomatics World have, let alone, need leadership skills? (Length 2.75 hrs) Ozzie Sawicki
Neilson Room:
2:30 PM-3:00 PM
Grand Foyer:
Coffee
Main Ballroom:
Coffee
Ballroom 1:
Coffee
Ballroom 2:
Coffee
Ballroom 3:
Coffee
Stephens Room:
Coffee
Neilson Room:
Coffee
3;00 PM-3:45 PM
Grand Foyer:
Main Ballroom:
Tradeshow
Ballroom 1:
Partnerships and Progress Tom Davis
Ballroom 2:
Improving Data Integration and Quality through Digital Uploads Lesley MacKenzie
Ballroom 3:
Speed Showcase
Stephens Room:
Neilson Room:
3:45 PM-4:30 PM
Grand Foyer:
Main Ballroom:
Tradeshow
Ballroom 1:
The Edmonton Metropolitan Region Growth Plan Brandt Denham Sharon Shuya
Ballroom 2:
The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly: Considerations for the application of UAVs as a tool for environmental assessment and monitoring Brad Danielson
Ballroom 3:
Stephens Room:
Neilson Room:
4:30 PM-8:00 PM
Grand Foyer:
Main Ballroom:
Ballroom 1:
Off Site Social Event – Map Crawl!! Starts at Catch Restaurant
Ballroom 2:
Ballroom 3:
Stephens Room:
Neilson Room:

Wednesday Schedule

Wednesday March 22, 2017

7:30 AM-8:30 AM
Grand Foyer:
Main Ballroom:
Ballroom 1:
Ballroom 2:
Ballroom 3:
Stephens Room:
Neilson Room:
8:30 AM-9:30 AM
Grand Foyer:
Breakfast
Main Ballroom:
Keynote 2 – Crowd Sourced LiDAR and the New Collection Paradigm Joseph Hlady
Ballroom 1:
Not Open
Ballroom 2:
Not Open
Ballroom 3:
Not Open
Stephens Room:
Not Open
Neilson Room:
9:30 AM-10:15 AM
Grand Foyer:
Main Ballroom:
Tradeshow
Ballroom 1:
Site & Route Selection – How GIS can help you sleep at night Hudson Foley
Ballroom 2:
Leveraging Web and Map Services Josh Goertzen
Ballroom 3:
Getting it Right! – Using Business Analysis to Gather Better Project Requirements (Length 2.75 hrs) Judy Forest
Stephens Room:
Neilson Room:
10:15 AM-10:45 AM
Grand Foyer:
Coffee
Main Ballroom:
Coffee
Ballroom 1:
Coffee
Ballroom 2:
Coffee
Ballroom 3:
Coffee
Stephens Room:
Coffee
Neilson Room:
Coffee
10:45 AM-11:30 AM
Grand Foyer:
Main Ballroom:
Tradeshow
Ballroom 1:
From Wallflower to Extrovert: The Future of GIS is Connected Dan Shannon
Ballroom 2:
Landslide Susceptibility Model of the Alberta Plains and Shield Regions Dennis Chao
Ballroom 3:
Stephens Room:
1st Offering: A Hands on Introduction to 3D Models (Length 1.5 hrs) Allan Ladouceur 991031Kyle Souhrada
Neilson Room:
11:30 AM-12:15 PM
Grand Foyer:
Main Ballroom:
Tradeshow
Ballroom 1:
Solutions for Digital Plan Checking William Tober
Ballroom 2:
Low Cost Flood Mapping Techniques Don Kitchener
Ballroom 3:
Stephens Room:
Neilson Room:
12:15 PM-12:45 PM
Grand Foyer:
Lunch
Main Ballroom:
Lunch
Ballroom 1:
Lunch
Ballroom 2:
Lunch
Ballroom 3:
Lunch
Stephens Room:
Lunch
Neilson Room:
Lunch
12:45 PM-1:45 PM
Grand Foyer:
Main Ballroom:
Keynote 3: Getting Good at What’s Next: Leveraging Talent and Technology Chris Madland
Ballroom 1:
Not Open
Ballroom 2:
Not Open
Ballroom 3:
Not Open
Stephens Room:
Not Open
Neilson Room:
1:45 PM-2:30 PM
Grand Foyer:
Main Ballroom:
Tradeshow
Ballroom 1:
What does moving to web-based, mobile mapping mean for us and our users? Mark Demers
Ballroom 2:
Building an Asset Management Inventory Shannon Qualie
Ballroom 3:
Extracting 3D Features from LiDAR Data (Length 2.5 hrs) Sam Knight
Stephens Room:
Repeated Offering – A Hands on Introduction to 3D Models Allan Ladouceur 991031Kyle Souhrada
Neilson Room:
2:30 PM-2:45 PM
Grand Foyer:
Coffee
Main Ballroom:
Coffee
Ballroom 1:
Coffee
Ballroom 2:
Coffee
Ballroom 3:
Coffee
Stephens Room:
Coffee
Neilson Room:
Coffee
2:45 PM-3:30 PM
Grand Foyer:
Main Ballroom:
Tradeshow
Ballroom 1:
Geomatics Education in Canada Verda Kocabas
Ballroom 2:
Capturing the Wilds: Gathering Visual & Feature Data in Challenging Locations Using Emerging Technologies. Teri Anderson
Ballroom 3:
Stephens Room:
Neilson Room:
3:30 PM-4:15 PM
Grand Foyer:
Main Ballroom:
Tradeshow
Ballroom 1:
A geomatics based approach to assessing wetland condition and rates of historic wetland loss in Parkland County Faye Wyatt
Ballroom 2:
GIS Corps: Giving Back to the Profession Through Volunteering Dianne Haley
Ballroom 3:
Open
Stephens Room:
Neilson Room:
4:15 PM-4:45 PM
Grand Foyer:
Conference Closing
Main Ballroom:
Not Open
Ballroom 1:
Not Open
Ballroom 2:
Not Open
Ballroom 3:
Not Open
Stephens Room:
Not Open
Neilson Room:
Not Open
© Copyright 2017 | GeoAlberta | Site by BubbleUP, an Edmonton Marketing Agency Edmonton marketing agency