Get our official event app

For Blackberry or Windows Phone, Click here

 

 

Monday Schedule

 

 

Monday October 29, 2018

10:30am-11:45am
Grand Foyer:
Registration
Main Ballroom:
Tradeshow Set Up
Ballroom 1:
Ballroom 2:
Ballroom 3:
Stephens Room:
Neilson Room:
11:45am-12:45pm
Grand Foyer:
Main Ballroom:
Ballroom 1:
Lunch, Conference Opening and Keynote (Ballroom): From Diskettes to Data Lakes: How Where We’ve Come From Informs Where We’re Going Dale Lutz
Ballroom 2:
Ballroom 3:
Stephens Room:
Neilson Room:
12:45pm-1:00pm
Grand Foyer:
Main Ballroom:
Ballroom 1:
Travel Time
Ballroom 2:
Ballroom 3:
Stephens Room:
Neilson Room:
1:00pm-1:45pm
Grand Foyer:
Registration
Main Ballroom:
Tradeshow Open
Ballroom 1:
The GIS Management Institute and the GIS Capability Maturity Model Allen Ibaugh
Ballroom 2:
Making Canada’s Oil & Gas Grid Data Sets Readily Available Gido Langen
Ballroom 3:
Wetland Probability Classification in the Parkland Natural Region of Alberta Sarah Khan Evan DeLancey
Stephens Room:
Workshop 1 (3 hours): Keeping Pace: Making Use of Imagery Data from Satellites, UAVs, and Archival Scans Dmitri Bagh
Neilson Room:
Workshop 2 (3 hours): Introduction to Digital Twin and VR Visualization Presenters Alex Jackson Joseph Hlady
1:45pm-2:00pm
Grand Foyer:
Main Ballroom:
Ballroom 1:
Travel Time
Ballroom 2:
Ballroom 3:
Stephens Room:
Neilson Room:
2:00pm-2:45pm
Grand Foyer:
Registration
Main Ballroom:
Tradeshow Open
Ballroom 1:
A New GIS Framework for Medicine Hat Nigel Forster
Ballroom 2:
Using Hexagon Smart M.apps for Data Visualizations Ron Cook David Monahgan
Ballroom 3:
Alberta Adaptive Contact (AACT) Database Ozzie Sawicki
Stephens Room:
Neilson Room:
2:45pm-3:15pm
Grand Foyer:
Main Ballroom:
Ballroom 1:
Coffee Break
Ballroom 2:
Ballroom 3:
Stephens Room:
Neilson Room:
3:15pm-4:00pm
Grand Foyer:
Registration
Main Ballroom:
Tradeshow Open
Ballroom 1:
FME Implementations in Western Canada William Tober
Ballroom 2:
Automating the creation of local spatial content from a Webservice source Josh Goertzen
Ballroom 3:
Implementation of a City Wide Address Database Marc Curtis
Stephens Room:
Workshop Continued
Neilson Room:
Workshop Continued

Tuesday Schedule

Tuesday October 30, 2018

7:30am-8:30am
Grand Foyer:
Registration
Main Ballroom:
Ballroom 1:
Ballroom 2:
Ballroom 3:
Stephens Room:
Neilson Room:
8:30am-9:45am
Grand Foyer:
Main Ballroom:
Ballroom 1:
Breakfast & Keynote Speaker Shawn Kanungo
Ballroom 2:
Ballroom 3:
Stephens Room:
Neilson Room:
9:45am-10:15am
Grand Foyer:
Main Ballroom:
Ballroom 1:
Coffee Break
Ballroom 2:
Ballroom 3:
Stephens Room:
Neilson Room:
10:15am-11:00am
Grand Foyer:
Registration
Main Ballroom:
Tradeshow Open
Ballroom 1:
Leveraging the Power and Potential of Spatialized Socio-Economic Information within the Government of Alberta John Statham Isabelle Beaudin Ting Wei
Ballroom 2:
Alberta Flow Estimation Tool for Ungauged Watersheds (AFETUW) Chiadih Chang
Ballroom 3:
Coordinate Systems, Geodesy, and Geospatial Analysis… of Pizza Janna Fung
Stephens Room:
Workshop 3 (4 hours): Exploring Your Data Using Augmented & Virtual Reality Dmitri Bagh
Neilson Room:
Workshop 4 (4 hours): Strategic Planning for GIS Programs Dianne Haley Allen Ibaugh
11:00am-11:15am
Grand Foyer:
Main Ballroom:
Ballroom 1:
Travel Time
Ballroom 2:
Ballroom 3:
Stephens Room:
Neilson Room:
11:15am-12:00pm
Grand Foyer:
Registration
Main Ballroom:
Tradeshow Open
Ballroom 1:
ArcGIS Pro and the GIS Community of Practice at The City of Calgary Mike Alfawicki
Ballroom 2:
Milsoft GIS and Engineering Analysis Solution – a Co-Operative Electric Utility Case Study Khalid Mehmood Rick Maclise Kacey Terry
Ballroom 3:
Spatial Business Intelligence for Efficient and Effective Parks & Roads Services Erin Huang Mitchell Orchard
Stephens Room:
Neilson Room:
12:00pm-1:00pm
Grand Foyer:
Main Ballroom:
Ballroom 1:
Lunch (Ballroom) & Keynote: The Canada Forum on Geospatial Standards
Ballroom 2:
Ballroom 3:
Stephens Room:
Neilson Room:
1:00pm-1:45pm
Grand Foyer:
Registration
Main Ballroom:
Tradeshow Open
Ballroom 1:
What 21 Million Map Activities a Month has Taught Us About Web Mapping Will Cadell
Ballroom 2:
Alberta Modelling Expert System (MES) Chiadih Chang
Ballroom 3:
Developing a national map of subsurface infrastructure Geoff Zeiss
Stephens Room:
Workshop Continued
Neilson Room:
Workshop Continued
1:45pm-2:00pm
Grand Foyer:
Main Ballroom:
Ballroom 1:
Travel Time
Ballroom 2:
Ballroom 3:
Stephens Room:
Neilson Room:
2:00pm-2:45pm
Grand Foyer:
Registration
Main Ballroom:
Tradeshow Open
Ballroom 1:
AMDSP New Funding That Should Help Reach Our Goals Bryce Surina
Ballroom 2:
Field Design and Staking Solution – a Co-operative Electric Utility Case Study Khalid Mehmood Steve Dowding
Ballroom 3:
Machine Learning Approach to Discontinuous Permafrost Mapping Using LiDAR and ALOS Derived Digital Elevation Models, Boreal Zone of Alberta, Canada Steven Pawley
Stephens Room:
Neilson Room:
2:45pm-3:15pm
Grand Foyer:
Main Ballroom:
Ballroom 1:
Coffee Break
Ballroom 2:
Ballroom 3:
Stephens Room:
Neilson Room:
3:15pm-4:15pm
Grand Foyer:
Main Ballroom:
Ballroom 1:
Panel Discussion Dale Lutz Shawn Kanungo Jonathan Neufeld
Ballroom 2:
Ballroom 3:
Stephens Room:
Neilson Room:
4:45pm
Grand Foyer:
Main Ballroom:
Ballroom 1:
Social (TBA)
Ballroom 2:
Ballroom 3:
Stephens Room:
Neilson Room:

Wednesday Schedule

Wednesday October 31, 2018

7:30am-8:30am
Grand Foyer:
Registration
Main Ballroom:
Ballroom 1:
Breakfast & Network (Ballroom)
Ballroom 2:
Ballroom 3:
Stephens Room:
Neilson Room:
8:30am-9:15am
Grand Foyer:
Registration
Main Ballroom:
Tradeshow Open
Ballroom 1:
SAIT & FortisAlberta Forge a Partnership to Put New Ideas on the Map Lauren Taylor
Ballroom 2:
Implementing Field 2 Finish Workflows for a Large & Diverse Organization Chris Corbett
Ballroom 3:
GIS & Asset Managment Moving into the Future Shannon Qualie
Stephens Room:
Workshop 5 (1.5 hours): If you’re a data scientist, you’re really a data wrangler Daniel Haight
Neilson Room:
Workshop 6 (3 Hours): Using LiDAR for Terrain Analysis, Volume Calculation and Change Detection Jeff Hatzel
9:15am-9:30am
Grand Foyer:
Main Ballroom:
Ballroom 1:
Travel Time
Ballroom 2:
Ballroom 3:
Stephens Room:
Neilson Room:
9:30am-10:15am
Grand Foyer:
Registration
Main Ballroom:
Tradeshow Open
Ballroom 1:
Real-Time Innovative GIS Solutions: Kenow Wildfire Emergency Response Mapping Sarah Stewart
Ballroom 2:
The FME Architecture Behind the New Altalis System Janet Khuu
Ballroom 3:
The Geography of Being Born Too Small Charlene Nielsen
Stephens Room:
Neilson Room:
10:15am-10:45am
Grand Foyer:
Main Ballroom:
Ballroom 1:
Coffee Break
Ballroom 2:
Ballroom 3:
Stephens Room:
Neilson Room:
10:45am-11:30am
Grand Foyer:
Registration
Main Ballroom:
Tradeshow Open
Ballroom 1:
Building Modern Geospatial Web Applications Using Free and Open-Source Software, Open Standards, and Open Data Abraham Poorazizi
Ballroom 2:
Developing GIS webtools with R and Shiny Dan Wismer
Ballroom 3:
Geospatial Development at Edmonton Public Schools Scott Humphrey Hodan Jama
Stephens Room:
Timeslot Available
Neilson Room:
Workshop Continued
11:30am-11:45am
Grand Foyer:
Main Ballroom:
Ballroom 1:
Travel Time
Ballroom 2:
Ballroom 3:
Stephens Room:
Neilson Room:
11:45am-1:30pm
Grand Foyer:
Main Ballroom:
Ballroom 1:
Lunch and Conference Closing Keynote (Ballroom) Daniel Haight
Ballroom 2:
Ballroom 3:
Stephens Room:
Neilson Room:
© Copyright 2018 | GeoAlberta | Site by BubbleUP, an Edmonton Marketing Agency Edmonton marketing agency